Privacy Policy

PRIVACY & SECURITY

Policy on Privacy of Customer Personal Information

Whistle Inc. is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information obtained by reason of your customer relationship with Whistle Inc. This policy explains the types of customer personal information we collect, how it is used, and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is handled appropriately.

Our policies and practices have been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and corresponding provincial privacy acts.

By providing personal information to Whistle Inc. when you create or update your account and profile or by using whistle.ca, you (and your parent/legal guardian on your behalf, if you are under the age of majority in your jurisdiction of residence) are expressly and voluntarily accepting the Terms of Use and freely accepting and agreeing to this policy (the “Privacy Policy”).

What is the Scope of this Policy?

The Privacy Policy applies to information Whistle Inc., together with its subsidiaries and affiliates (hereinafter referred to as “us”, “we”, “our” and/or “Whistle”)  collects or uses on whistle.ca (the “Site”). Whistle services offer job seekers the ability to search for jobs in the construction field, and create profiles that employers can view, while allowing employers to post jobs and create profiles for their company.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information that refers to an individual specifically and is recorded in any form. Personal information includes such things as age, income, date of birth, ethnic origin and credit records. Information about individuals contained in the following documents is not considered personal information:

  1. public telephone directories, where the subscriber can refuse to be listed;
  2. professional and business directories available to the public;
  3. public registries and court records;
  4. other publicly available printed and electronic publications.

We Are Accountable to You

Whistle is responsible for all personal information under its control, including any personal information that is transferred to third parties for processing, storage or other purposes. We have employees who are accountable for compliance with these privacy and security principles.

We Let You Know Why We Collect and Use Your Personal Information and Get Your Consent

Whistle identifies the purpose for which your personal information is collected and will be used or disclosed. If that purpose is not listed below we will do this before or at the time the information is actually being collected. You will be deemed to consent to our use of your personal information for the purpose of:

  1. to create a profile for you based on information that you have provided to us;
  2. to allow you to contact other users or to invite others to join or create an account;
  3. to help your friends, contacts, potential employers/employees find your profile and connect with you;
  4. communicating with you generally;
  5. protecting against fraud or error;
  6. providing product and services requested by you;
  7. recommending products and services that Whistle believes will be of interest and provide value to you;
  8. performing statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics, in order to measure interest in and use of the various sections of this site so as to improve design and navigation and to gather marketing information. Only aggregated data from these analyses, not individual data, will be used for this purpose;
  9. complying with legal and governmental requirements;
  10. fulfilling any other purpose that would be reasonably apparent to the average person at the time we collect it from you.

Otherwise, Whistle will obtain your (and your parent’s or legal guardian’s on your behalf, if you are under the age of majority in your jurisdiction of residence) express consent (by verbal, written or electronic agreement) to collect, use or disclose your personal information. You can change your consent preferences at any time by contacting Whistle, refer to the “How to contact us” section below.

Information you post in public areas of the Site may be accessed, used, and stored by others around the world, including in countries that might not have legislation that guarantees adequate protection of personal information.

We Limit Collection of Your Personal Information

Whistle collects only the information required to provide products and services to you. Whistle will collect personal information only by clear, fair and lawful means.

We receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features.

We also receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many websites, we use “cookies,” and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses the Site.

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser, to enable our systems to recognize your browser and to provide features such as personalized greetings, and recently viewed posts.

The “help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. Because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the Site’s essential features, we recommend you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to use any Whistle products and services that require you to sign in.

Examples of the information we collect and analyze include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information, such as browser type, version and timezone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, and platform; the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through, and from our website, including date and time; cookie numbers; and the telephone number used to call our customer service number. We may also use browser data such as cookies, Flash cookies (also known as Flash Local Shared Objects), or similar data on certain parts of our website for fraud prevention and other purposes. During some visits we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

We Limit Disclosure and Retention of Your Personal Information

Whistle does not disclose personal information to any organization or person for any reason except the following:

  1. we work closely with our affiliated businesses. In some cases, we provide services, or sell products jointly with these businesses. We may also share your personal information with third party organizations in order to offer you a product or service. You can tell when a third party is involved in your transactions, and we share customer information related to those transactions with that third party;
  2. we employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include hosting our web servers, including resume database storage, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes;
  3. as we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Notice (unless, the customer consents otherwise). Also, in the unlikely event that Whistle or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information will be one of the transferred assets.

You (and your parent/legal guardian on your behalf, if you are under the age of majority in your jurisdiction of residence) are deemed to consent to disclosure of your personal information for those purposes. If your personal information is shared with third parties, those third parties are bound by appropriate agreements with Whistle to secure and protect the confidentiality of your personal information.

Whistle retains your personal information only as long as it is required for our business relationship or as required by federal and provincial laws.

We Keep Your Personal Information Up To Date and Accurate

Whistle keeps your personal information up to date, accurate and relevant for its intended use.

You may request access to the personal information we have on record in order to review and amend the information, as appropriate. In circumstances where your personal information has been provided by a third party, we will refer you to that party (e.g. credit bureaus). To access your personal information, refer to the “How to contact us” section below.

The Security of Your Personal Information is a Priority For Whistle

We take steps to safeguard your personal information, regardless of the format in which it is held, including:

  1. physical security measures such as restricted access facilities and locked filing cabinets;
  2. electronic security measures for computerized personal information such as password protection, database encryption and personal identification numbers;
  3. organizational processes such as limiting access to your personal information to a selected group of individuals;
  4. contractual obligations with third parties who need access to your personal information requiring them to protect and secure your personal information.

However, the internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us. There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, electronic, organizational, or contractual safeguards. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information; therefore, it’s important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and your computer. Be sure to sign off when you’ve finished using any shared computer.

What About Third-Party Advertisers and Links to Other Websites?

Our site may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer information to these advertisers or third-party websites.

These third-party websites and advertisers, or Internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send (or “serve”) the advertisements that appear on our website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Notice. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices.

We are Open About Our Privacy and Security Policy

We are committed to providing you with understandable and easily available information about our Privacy Policy and practices related to management of your personal information. This Privacy Policy and any related information is available at all times on the Site, under Privacy Policy or on request. To contact us, refer to the “How to contact us” section below.

We Provide Access to Your Personal Information Stored by Whistle

You can request access to your personal information stored by Whistle. To contact us, refer to the “How to contact us” section below. Upon receiving such a request, Whistle will:

  1. inform you about what type of personal information we have on record or in our control, how it is used and to whom it may have been disclosed;
  2. provide you with access to your information so you can review and verify the accuracy and completeness and request changes to the information;
  3. make any necessary updates to your personal information.

We Respond to Your Questions, Concerns and Complaints About Privacy

Whistle responds in a timely manner to your questions, concerns and complaints about the privacy of your personal information and our privacy policies and procedures.

How to Contact Us

  1. by calling our Customer Relations Centre at 1-613-796-2901
  2. by email to our Customer Relations Centre at  hello@justwhistle.ca
  3. by mail to Whistle Attn: Customer Relations, P.O. Box 45056, Kanata South, Kanata, ON K2M 2Y1

Our business changes constantly, and this Privacy Policy will change also. We reserve the right, in our sole and absolute discretion, to modify all or a portion of this Privacy Policy at any time without further notice and without incurring any liability or obligation.  If we do this, we will post the changes to this Privacy Policy on the Site and will indicate at the top of this page the date this Privacy Policy was last revised. Your continued access to and/or use of the Site after any such changes constitutes your (and your parent’s or legal guardian’s on your behalf, if you are under the age of majority in your jurisdiction of residence) acceptance of, and agreement to be legally bound by, this Privacy Policy, as revised.  It is your sole responsibility to regularly check the Site to determine if there have been any changes to this Privacy Policy and to review such changes.

Welcome back!

New to the site?

Find work or find talent